Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How Do i test capacity with bt-c3100
#1
So All my batteries are fully charged. I left them in a box for weeks and they all seam good, most only discharged like .01-.03v so I guess thats OK for me.

But when I do charge test they display 6600mah when specs display 2200mah
samsung icr18650-22f

Can someone explain how to use this charger to display the capacity, I did charge test and discarded at constant 1000ma
Reply
#2
All testing is done during discharge. Run the charge-test instead.

It will Charge - discharge and test capacity - charge up again
and then you get the real capacity. But if you get 6Ah during charge they are most likely also dead warm and self discharging
The Ultimate DIY Solar and build place
YouTube / Forum system setup / My webpage  Diy Tech & Repairs

Current: 10kW Mpp Hybrid | 4kW PIP4048 | 2x PCM60x | 83kWh LiFePo4 | 10kWh 14s 18650 |  66*260W Poly
Upcoming: 14S 18650~30kWh | Automatic trip breakers, and alot more
Reply
#3
(09-15-2018, 09:11 PM)daromer Wrote: All testing is done during discharge. Run the charge-test instead.

It will Charge - discharge and test capacity - charge up again
and then you get the real capacity. But if you get 6Ah during charge they are most likely also dead warm and self discharging

You mentioned Charge Test can at 1000mAh and that is correct. 6000mAh is wrong.. i suggest you try Discharge at 1000mAh and see what results are.
Reply
#4
(09-15-2018, 09:33 PM)hermitdave Wrote: You mentioned Charge Test can at 1000mAh and that is correct. 6000mAh is wrong.. i suggest you try Discharge at 1000mAh and see what results are.

You test with "A" or "mA", not "mAh"
Capacity is rated as "Ah" or "mAh".

+1 with daromer. Testing during charge can give you much higher results than the real amount due to the cell heating up during charge. The charger has no way of knowing that the energy it's trying to give to the cell is being changed to heat. There is a temperature probe, but that only tells it to stop if things get to hot. It has no bearing on the results directly.

If you're getting a 0.01V - 0.03V drop after resting a few days, I'm wondering if you have a bad connection. Usually those cells should drop voltage a bit faster than that. Or you have a defective charger
hermitdave likes this post
Proceed with caution. Knowledge is Power! Literally! Cool 
Knowledge is Power; Absolute Knowledge is Absolutely Shocking!
Dollar Shave Club. Best Razor I've ever used
Certified 18650 Cell Reclamation Technician
Reply
#5
Let me clear things up, I did charge test with batteries full capacity.
So its charge test at 1000mA
but when it was done it said 6600mAh(capacity)

Im currenty charging batteries again to make them max again. So this time do charge test at 1000mA again

(09-15-2018, 09:46 PM)Korishan Wrote:
(09-15-2018, 09:33 PM)hermitdave Wrote: You mentioned Charge Test can at 1000mAh and that is correct. 6000mAh is wrong.. i suggest you try Discharge at 1000mAh and see what results are.

You test with "A" or "mA", not "mAh"
Capacity is rated as "Ah" or "mAh".

+1 with daromer.  Testing during charge can give you much higher results than the real amount due to the cell heating up during charge. The charger has no way of knowing that the energy it's trying to give to the cell is being changed to heat. There is a temperature probe, but that only tells it to stop if things get to hot. It has no bearing on the results directly.

If you're getting a 0.01V - 0.03V drop after resting a few days, I'm wondering if you have a bad connection. Usually those cells should drop voltage a bit faster than that. Or you have a defective charger
I use multimetter to read the charge not the charger, I also thought good cells stay charged

(09-15-2018, 09:11 PM)daromer Wrote: All testing is done during discharge. Run the charge-test instead.

It will Charge - discharge and test capacity - charge up again
and then you get the real capacity. But if you get 6Ah during charge they are most likely also dead warm and self discharging
What do you mean by dead warm and self discharging
Reply
#6
As of now, Im doing a charge test at 1000mA, Will post results after
Reply
#7
What daromer meant from "dead warm" and "self discharging" is that during some tests, the cells would get very warm, or even hot. I mentioned this in my previous comment. Self discharging is exactly what it states. The cell will slowly loose voltage over time.

I think part of what is a bit of misunderstanding is, are you testing during Charge, or during Discharge? If during Charge, then it's possible the cells are heating up and the opus doesn't know this. If you are Discharge testing, then there is something else going on.

But one thing to note, it's impossible to have a 6600mAh cell in an 18650 form factor. Not with our current technology, anyways. Well, maybe aliens have visited Tongue
Proceed with caution. Knowledge is Power! Literally! Cool 
Knowledge is Power; Absolute Knowledge is Absolutely Shocking!
Dollar Shave Club. Best Razor I've ever used
Certified 18650 Cell Reclamation Technician
Reply
#8
(09-16-2018, 12:33 AM)Korishan Wrote: What daromer meant from "dead warm" and "self discharging" is that during some tests, the cells would get very warm, or even hot. I mentioned this in my previous comment. Self discharging is exactly what it states. The cell will slowly loose voltage over time.
So its normal for a cell to lose some voltage over time?
And most my cells are fine during charging, I had a couple heat up and some even died after charging. I tested 2 cells that were charged few weeks ago and they had no voltage  



(09-16-2018, 12:33 AM)Korishan Wrote: I think part of what is a bit of misunderstanding is, are you testing during Charge, or during Discharge?  If during Charge, then it's possible the cells are heating up and the opus doesn't know this. If you are Discharge testing, then there is something else going on.
I did charge, for max

now I charge test @ 1000mA seting

I got was 6600mAh

But im doing it again, to see if i did it wrong or something.

How long should a charge test take?


Currently it says      discharge
                        
                             test

last thing, what voltage does this bring it down to till it gets a reading
Reply
#9
(09-16-2018, 04:27 AM)Mikel Sandoval Wrote:
(09-16-2018, 12:33 AM)Korishan Wrote: What daromer meant from "dead warm" and "self discharging" is that during some tests, the cells would get very warm, or even hot. I mentioned this in my previous comment. Self discharging is exactly what it states. The cell will slowly loose voltage over time.
So its normal for a cell to lose some voltage over time?
And most my cells are fine during charging, I had a couple heat up and some even died after charging. I tested 2 cells that were charged few weeks ago and they had no voltage  



(09-16-2018, 12:33 AM)Korishan Wrote: I think part of what is a bit of misunderstanding is, are you testing during Charge, or during Discharge?  If during Charge, then it's possible the cells are heating up and the opus doesn't know this. If you are Discharge testing, then there is something else going on.
I did charge, for max

now I charge test @ 1000mA seting

I got was 6600mAh

But im doing it again, to see if i did it wrong or something.

How long should a charge test take?


Currently it says      discharge
                        
                             test

last thing, what voltage does this bring it down to till it gets a reading

Discharge part should be around 3 hours.

I think i had one of those cells Daromer mentioned. The initial boost charge was still on street 5.5 hours.

Thanks for correction Korishan.. yes discharge rate not including duration. Duration makes it capacity. Oops
Reply
#10
(09-16-2018, 04:52 AM)hermitdave Wrote: Discharge part should be around 3 hours.

I think i had one of those cells Daromer mentioned. The initial boost charge was still on street 5.5 hours.

Thanks for correction Korishan.. yes discharge rate not including duration. Duration makes it capacity. Oops
Its been 5:45 on the timer (5hr 45m)
and its at 3.38 voltage
why is it dropping soo low 
I heard 3.5v is the lowest safe voltage

I bought the charger new
Reply


Who read this thread?
32 User(s) read this thread:
daromer (09-17-2018, 07:54 AM), Willowvale (09-15-2018, 09:24 PM), Riplash (09-17-2018, 01:26 PM), michaell (09-16-2018, 12:27 PM), Mondemeilleur (09-16-2018, 11:01 AM), yoeri_w (09-16-2018, 10:57 AM), Gerardo Gomez (09-18-2018, 09:25 AM), keaton85 (09-17-2018, 01:52 PM), micco (09-15-2018, 11:27 PM), MGPTWEGB (09-17-2018, 01:16 AM), hermitdave (09-17-2018, 07:19 AM), Mikel Sandoval (09-17-2018, 03:33 AM), Enaz (09-17-2018, 09:54 AM), cowpen (09-17-2018, 05:48 PM), skinmsn (09-17-2018, 02:16 AM), Bubba (09-17-2018, 01:26 AM), Ibiza (09-17-2018, 07:05 AM), Sean (09-15-2018, 09:16 PM), mike (09-16-2018, 03:11 AM), Korishan (09-17-2018, 03:33 AM), Mike C (09-17-2018, 12:26 AM), jdeadman (09-17-2018, 12:59 PM), watts-on (09-17-2018, 08:58 AM), jesusangel (09-15-2018, 08:53 PM), BlueSwordM (09-15-2018, 10:54 PM), Mazlem (09-16-2018, 12:54 PM), Geek (09-18-2018, 03:43 AM), floydR (09-17-2018, 01:58 AM), djuro (09-17-2018, 07:13 PM), brwainer (09-16-2018, 06:04 PM), Randolph12950 (09-17-2018, 12:10 AM), rreddy2go (09-16-2018, 01:05 AM)

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)